Issue with Bust a Move 4 NTSCU

Software title information and feedback tested by customers
Post Reply
trz34
Just Joined
Just Joined
Posts: 3
Joined: January 12th, 2019, 10:32 am

Issue with Bust a Move 4 NTSCU

Post by trz34 » January 12th, 2019, 10:40 am

Hello PSIO Team,

First off, thanks for the great product. The quality, presentation and professionalism of this unit is top notch!

I am running into an issue getting Bust a Move 4 to play music correctly. I have tried ripping/dumping my game several times and even tried some redump rips but I keep running into the same problem.

What happens is when the game loads its intro screen you will hear the beginnings of a song play and then it cuts off abruptly. When getting into the first menu screen, you will hear what sounds like a CD skipping and that is how the music will play for the rest of the game. All of the regular game sounds work perfectly but the music just will not work.

Any help you could lend me would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Bartdesign
Just Joined
Just Joined
Posts: 2
Joined: January 12th, 2019, 1:00 pm

Re: Issue with Bust a Move 4 NTSCU

Post by Bartdesign » January 12th, 2019, 1:01 pm

I have exactly the same problem.

MacGyver
Just Joined
Just Joined
Posts: 8
Joined: November 12th, 2017, 8:30 pm

Re: Issue with Bust a Move 4 NTSCU

Post by MacGyver » January 12th, 2019, 4:37 pm

I can confirm the same happens with the PAL version of the game on a PAL PlayStation.

Bartdesign
Just Joined
Just Joined
Posts: 2
Joined: January 12th, 2019, 1:00 pm

Re: Issue with Bust a Move 4 NTSCU

Post by Bartdesign » January 13th, 2019, 12:52 pm

I just ripped puzzle bobble ‘99 NTSC and it also has the same audio stutters. I also tried a redump and it has the same issues.

Jaggy
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: April 5th, 2018, 3:20 am

Re: Issue with Bust a Move 4 NTSCU

Post by Jaggy » January 14th, 2019, 2:23 am

I posted about a similar issue with Puzzle Bobble 3 earlier, and according to Yuri the fix will be in the next firmware update. Hopefully this will address the issue with the other games as well.

trz34
Just Joined
Just Joined
Posts: 3
Joined: January 12th, 2019, 10:32 am

Re: Issue with Bust a Move 4 NTSCU

Post by trz34 » January 14th, 2019, 2:41 pm

I can confirm that this happens with Bust a Move 4 and 99 but the Bust a Move 2 Arcade version works. Glad to see its not just me as I was scrambling trying to figure out what it could be... Thanks all. Hopefully, the fix for Puzzle Bobble will work for these also..

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Posts: 1655
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Issue with Bust a Move 4 NTSCU

Post by Matt » January 15th, 2019, 4:33 pm

I'll check these, but I'm fairly certain they have been fixed in the new firmware (which we will release soon).

trz34
Just Joined
Just Joined
Posts: 3
Joined: January 12th, 2019, 10:32 am

Re: Issue with Bust a Move 4 NTSCU

Post by trz34 » January 16th, 2019, 3:34 am

That would be great, thank you Matt!

User avatar
Yuri
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Posts: 163
Joined: January 13th, 2012, 1:56 am
I am a: Embedded Developer
Location: Russia

Re: Issue with Bust a Move 4 NTSCU

Post by Yuri » January 16th, 2019, 9:53 am

the same type of issue like Puzzle Bobble (and other recent games with cdda issue)

chromium
Just Joined
Just Joined
Posts: 3
Joined: January 17th, 2019, 10:44 pm

Re: Issue with Bust a Move 4 NTSCU

Post by chromium » January 17th, 2019, 10:45 pm

I just tried 4 and '99 for the first time tonight

Good to know it's a known issue and a fix is imminent :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests