Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Official Development, Research, Bug Fixes and Progress directly from Cybdyn Systems
Forum rules
This section is for development news, research, bug fixes, progress, changes and information in regards to PSIO directly posted from Cybdyn Systems. Do not post any questions here relating to your order as they will be deleted. Instead, please go back and create a new post in the "Help and Support" forum. Thanks.
User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Posts: 1656
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by Matt » December 10th, 2018, 2:02 pm

milesmccloud wrote:
December 10th, 2018, 10:29 am
I can't seem to download the Menu update. I get into the downloads fine, get the ARM and FPGA files fine, but the Menu download freezes and fails every time with 34.5 MB downloaded. Tried several times and even tried using my mobile connection to do it, no luck. Is something wrong with the download? I haven't updated since February and definitely want the newer stuff.
Hmm, you're the second user to complain about that issue now. It's weird because it's been working for everyone else. What I would use is 'wget' or if you're on a mac 'curl'. I've PM'd you the URL you'll need to use as an example.

goamon
PSIO Donator
PSIO Donator
Posts: 5
Joined: January 1st, 2013, 1:28 am

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by goamon » December 11th, 2018, 4:41 am

I have the same problem. :(
The menu file download is very slow and stop before it is finished.

goamon
PSIO Donator
PSIO Donator
Posts: 5
Joined: January 1st, 2013, 1:28 am

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by goamon » December 11th, 2018, 5:00 am

Ok, it's work now. Very odd...

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Posts: 1656
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by Matt » December 11th, 2018, 12:44 pm

I think the server can't handle the load from all the users.

wmcdohl
Just Joined
Just Joined
Posts: 5
Joined: December 12th, 2018, 1:18 pm

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by wmcdohl » December 12th, 2018, 7:41 pm

goamon wrote:
December 11th, 2018, 4:41 am
I have the same problem. :(
The menu file download is very slow and stop before it is finished.
Same problem here. Bummed since I'd really love to try out my PSIO but I can't complete any of the downloads :(

User avatar
krisk77
Lives in the Cybdyn Systems Server
Lives in the Cybdyn Systems Server
Posts: 151
Joined: December 9th, 2015, 1:37 pm

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by krisk77 » December 12th, 2018, 7:47 pm

Downloads works fine with Chrome here on Win 7.
NTSC JP PU-8/Switchboard
NTSC JP PU-20/Mayumi 4 chip + Switchboard

wmcdohl
Just Joined
Just Joined
Posts: 5
Joined: December 12th, 2018, 1:18 pm

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by wmcdohl » December 12th, 2018, 7:49 pm

krisk77 wrote:
December 12th, 2018, 7:47 pm
Downloads works fine with Chrome here on Win 7.
Same as what I'm using: Chrome on Win 7. Strange. I'll just keep trying I suppose. :)

wmcdohl
Just Joined
Just Joined
Posts: 5
Joined: December 12th, 2018, 1:18 pm

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by wmcdohl » December 12th, 2018, 8:15 pm

Just completed my 13th attempt, and no luck. It always stops and fails at 51.4MB.

wmcdohl
Just Joined
Just Joined
Posts: 5
Joined: December 12th, 2018, 1:18 pm

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by wmcdohl » December 12th, 2018, 8:18 pm

Just worked! I guess the 14th time is the charm... :lol:

User avatar
NRGDEAD
Lives in the Cybdyn Systems Server
Lives in the Cybdyn Systems Server
Posts: 136
Joined: September 22nd, 2017, 3:10 am
I am a: Noob
PlayStation Model: SCPH-1002

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by NRGDEAD » December 15th, 2018, 12:08 pm

Not really worth it's own topic:
After the PSX boot, the sound is cut off, then seemingly continued on the "Initialising" screen. I personally love the startup sequence, and use fast boot only in test scenarios when I reboot a lot. If it's not too much work, would it be possible to have the sound not cut off, but fade out like when booting a game from CD? ;-)

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Posts: 1656
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by Matt » December 15th, 2018, 5:46 pm

It shouldn't be cutting off, but it should rather be continuing/trailing on as this is actually a bug in Sony's BIOS. According to Sony's documents, you're supposed to actually reset the SPU in your code, but I didn't do that for that specific reason so it continues on. It shouldn't cut off.

Could you make a video of yours? Your BIOS might be doing something different so I'll need to adjust the SPU logic to slowly fade it out (IE: lower the volume registers). Could also be that you're using an OSSC or Framemeister and when it changes resolutions it's cutting the audio off for you and then when sync is found again it jumps back to that trailing 'chime' noise.

User avatar
NRGDEAD
Lives in the Cybdyn Systems Server
Lives in the Cybdyn Systems Server
Posts: 136
Joined: September 22nd, 2017, 3:10 am
I am a: Noob
PlayStation Model: SCPH-1002

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by NRGDEAD » December 16th, 2018, 4:58 am

Ahhh, won't be neccessary: You are absolutely right, and it's indeed working as described.
I hooked up a Composite connection as well (nice to know: my SCPH-1002 outputs Multi-AV and Composite at the same time), and on that, my TV is quite a bit faster on switching resolutions and only cuts of like a second or two at the beginning versus four with the OSSC.
Anyway, right between the black screen with the huge PSX logo and the PSIO's Initialising, there's a tiny switch/signal drop that is not noticeable on my TV via Composite, but causes a 2-4 seconds blackout with the OSSC.

By the way, I choose to look at the menu in NTSC, because it's in 240p and looks nicer on my setup than the PAL menu in 576i. Would it be possible to have an option on both to use interlaced or progressive?

User avatar
dark-schneider
Member
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 3rd, 2016, 4:06 am

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by dark-schneider » December 16th, 2018, 6:27 am

dark-schneider wrote:
December 10th, 2018, 1:35 pm
djc5166 wrote:
December 10th, 2018, 12:40 pm
What block size did you set? It is very picky from what I have seen, I believe default in windows 10 is too small. Try 1024k.
Did it 18 months ago when I got my PSIO so I don't know but it's worked fine up until this update.
Quick follow-up: reformatted my exfat card with 1024k using the Samsung SD Card formatterand still having this issue. Freezes at the initialising screen (most often when using the reset button).

User avatar
cargo
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: September 19th, 2017, 6:50 pm

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by cargo » December 16th, 2018, 7:35 am

Hello. I was also having the same issue. My PSIO hung at the "Initialise" screen. In my case I had to keep powering off and on until the PSIO reached the menu. Formatting the card to exFAT using "SD Memory Card Formatter" from https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4/index.html appears to have fixed it. At least for now my PSIO boots to menu every time by pressing reset or the on/off button.

Using
+Menu system v2.6.4,
+Arm v 2.6.0,
+STY3 02/12/2018
+SCHP-1001
+SanDisk 128GB Ultra microSDXC UHS-I Memory Card (amazon link).
Last edited by cargo on December 16th, 2018, 9:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Posts: 1656
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by Matt » December 16th, 2018, 8:28 am

@NRGDEAD: I'm not sure if I can get interlaced and progressive working, but I can give it a shot.

@dark-schneider & cargo: Are you both using Fastboot when it gets stuck on the "initialising" screen?

User avatar
cargo
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: September 19th, 2017, 6:50 pm

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by cargo » December 16th, 2018, 9:06 am

In my case fastboot is disabled.

Aeyesi
Just Joined
Just Joined
Posts: 6
Joined: July 31st, 2018, 7:26 am

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by Aeyesi » December 16th, 2018, 9:26 pm

I think the menu would look much nicer in interlaced (given the fact that the ps1 can do 480i ... which would be much cleaner for text, a lot of games uses this mode for these purposes)

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Posts: 1656
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by Matt » December 16th, 2018, 10:44 pm

PAL mode is using interlaced but NTSC is not. Reason I didn't use interlaced on NTSC is because it generally introduces flickering on CRT monitors.

What I'll have to do is change the video mode options from 2 to 4 which will let you select either
  • PAL Interlaced
  • PAL Progressive
  • NTSC Interlaced
  • NTSC Progressive
Otherwise I will just add a separate option that allows you to toggle between interlaced or progressive scan modes.

User avatar
krisk77
Lives in the Cybdyn Systems Server
Lives in the Cybdyn Systems Server
Posts: 151
Joined: December 9th, 2015, 1:37 pm

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by krisk77 » December 17th, 2018, 2:18 am

Aeyesi wrote:
December 16th, 2018, 9:26 pm
I think the menu would look much nicer in interlaced (given the fact that the ps1 can do 480i ... which would be much cleaner for text, a lot of games uses this mode for these purposes)
240p scanlines is way better than 480i, due to it's flicker. I use a Sony PVM 14M4E and the PSIO Menu in NTSC 240P and it is the whole reason to own these monitors is to use 240P RGB were applicable. A majority of PS1 titles are in 240p by default and some are 480i like Tekken 3 for example,
NTSC JP PU-8/Switchboard
NTSC JP PU-20/Mayumi 4 chip + Switchboard

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Cybdyn Systems - Admin
Posts: 1656
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Official PSIO News and Development Thread

Post by Matt » December 17th, 2018, 4:03 am

I'm using a Sony PVM (not sure of the model, I'd have to move everything to read it which I don't want to do) and interlaced causes a flicker in the image in the Menu System. Either way, I'll add the option to switch it as needed :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests