Rayman PAL/NTSC

Feel free to go ahead and ask for Help and Support or check out what's already been answered from other customers
Post Reply
Akisto
Interested in PSXDEV
Interested in PSXDEV
Posts: 8
Joined: October 24th, 2016, 5:53 pm

Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Akisto » October 24th, 2016, 5:57 pm

I know this game is not going past the Ubisoft logo loaded from PS-IO
But i have original Disc and it won't even load now.
My laser is not broken as it loaded FF6 just fine.
i tried with Rayman 2 as well(its the double game pack) it won't load either.

Does anyone understand why its blocking my discs from working?(they are original)

Does anyone here know how to bypass this copy protection Rayman has?

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems
Cybdyn Systems
Posts: 1185
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Matt » October 24th, 2016, 8:06 pm

Akisto wrote:I know this game is not going past the Ubisoft logo loaded from PS-IO
But i have original Disc and it won't even load now.
My laser is not broken as it loaded FF6 just fine.
i tried with Rayman 2 as well(its the double game pack) it won't load either.

Does anyone understand why its blocking my discs from working?(they are original)

Does anyone here know how to bypass this copy protection Rayman has?
How are you booting the CD. From the PSIO Menu System?

Akisto
Interested in PSXDEV
Interested in PSXDEV
Posts: 8
Joined: October 24th, 2016, 5:53 pm

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Akisto » October 24th, 2016, 10:13 pm

yes i am booting it through the PS-IO Menu
Also noted its a PAL PS1 SCPH-5502
the disc is PAL

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems
Cybdyn Systems
Posts: 1185
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Matt » October 25th, 2016, 4:58 am

Are you using Fastboot?

Akisto
Interested in PSXDEV
Interested in PSXDEV
Posts: 8
Joined: October 24th, 2016, 5:53 pm

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Akisto » October 25th, 2016, 6:18 pm

No i'm not

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems
Cybdyn Systems
Posts: 1185
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Matt » October 25th, 2016, 7:22 pm

Akisto wrote:No i'm not
Okay, I'll look into this.

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems
Cybdyn Systems
Posts: 1185
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Matt » October 27th, 2016, 3:08 am

I've bought a copy of Rayman 2 (PAL) to test. I'll look into it further when it arrives...

Akisto
Interested in PSXDEV
Interested in PSXDEV
Posts: 8
Joined: October 24th, 2016, 5:53 pm

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Akisto » October 29th, 2016, 9:13 am

The weird part about all this is that neither will boot up.
If i try Rayman 1 from PS-IO it will crash at the Ubisoft logo
i have not tried Rayman 2 from PS-IO.

If someone can make a anti pirate fix for it i would be very happy.

User avatar
zredgemz
Lives in the PSXDEV Server
Lives in the PSXDEV Server
Posts: 172
Joined: November 24th, 2015, 9:48 am
PlayStation Model: SCPH-5501

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by zredgemz » October 29th, 2016, 2:54 pm

NTSC copies of rayman one and 2 work fine on this firmware
ARM Firmware: V2.2.240
FPGA Firmware: PATV 31/10/2015
Menu System: V1.2.3

I have not tried the ntsc versions on the newly released firmware that came out today yet.

I can not speak for pal.

Akisto
Interested in PSXDEV
Interested in PSXDEV
Posts: 8
Joined: October 24th, 2016, 5:53 pm

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Akisto » October 29th, 2016, 6:41 pm

i will test later today! thank you!

uman
What is PSXDEV?
What is PSXDEV?
Posts: 2
Joined: November 12th, 2015, 5:39 am

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by uman » November 13th, 2016, 4:08 pm

I have the same problem. Cant get Rayman (PAL) to run on a 1002 (PU-8 board) with modchip. The NTSC version works, but is black and white. I use a Scart connection through multi a/v out and the CRT have both modes (PAL&NTSC). Dont know what is wrong, but NTSC is black and white :( . Maybe the cable is composite wired to the scart. Rayman PAL hangs after Ubisoft title screen, but is working fine with epsx emulator.

PS: I am using images (redump) btw.

User avatar
lord_raymon
Active around PSXDEV
Active around PSXDEV
Posts: 35
Joined: October 17th, 2015, 10:02 am

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by lord_raymon » November 14th, 2016, 7:39 am

For me, with the latest firmare (PAL 1002 console)...

Rayman 1 (NTSC) Not working properly (menu glitches, splited screen sometimes, weird things... finally get stuck).
Rayman 1 (PAL) Splited screen at the start and then get stuck in black.
Rayman 2 (PAL) Seems to work OK.

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems
Cybdyn Systems
Posts: 1185
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Matt » February 22nd, 2018, 2:36 am

Rayman [PAL] seems to be working fine now from PSIO (booting it via the Menu System) in ARM 2.5.0, FPGA DB12 and Menu System 2.6.0. The version I used was even the EDC copy. However, when booting from the CD-ROM via the Menu System, it still does indeed corrupt the 'Ubisoft' logo. The game then freezes at a blank screen for about 3 minutes. Afterwards, the game eventually does continue to load (this could be because the disc is scratched or damaged and EDC has failed).

The non-EDC version however seems to work fine. We'll close this issue as it's a CD-ROM data corruption issue. Not related to PSIO at all.

http://www.cybdyn-systems.com.au:82/browse/CSGC-75

Akisto
Interested in PSXDEV
Interested in PSXDEV
Posts: 8
Joined: October 24th, 2016, 5:53 pm

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Akisto » March 2nd, 2018, 9:43 am

Updated to the latest Firmwire etc, it seems to boot the actual disc through PS-IO now however i want to run the NTSC version, it crashes at Ubisoft logo, so does the PAL version of the game through PS-IO as well.

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems
Cybdyn Systems
Posts: 1185
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Matt » March 2nd, 2018, 2:34 pm

Booting the NTSC version of Rayman from the SD Card on PSIO works.
Booting the PAL (EDC) version of Rayman from the SD Card on PSIO works.
Booting the PAL (non-EDC) version of Rayman from the SD Card on PSIO works.

Booting the NTSC version of Rayman from the CD-ROM via PSIO works.
Booting the PAL (EDC) version of Rayman from the CD-ROM via PSIO doesn't work properly.
Booting the PAL (non-EDC) version of Rayman from the CD-ROM via PSIO works.

However, with that being said and the PAL (EDC) version of the game failing via CD-ROM from PSIO, even if I boot the same disc without PSIO plugged in (IE: I boot it normally), it still freezes for me. I honestly don't think it's related to PSIO since all other games work fine.

Akisto
Interested in PSXDEV
Interested in PSXDEV
Posts: 8
Joined: October 24th, 2016, 5:53 pm

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Akisto » March 2nd, 2018, 7:22 pm

I can record to you to show you, that i have the latest firmwire, to show you what happens
I do not have a NTSC version of the game(Original)
The console is PAL.

Here is a video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3zuVSxSiGxo
It seems that the Menu, PS Logo and Ubisoft screen has some different resolution bugging Amarec out.

Configuration of my firmwires are in it.
It's a PAL console
It can load the PAL disc(from PS-IO)
It won't load the NTSC or the PAL versions from the PS-IO crashes at Ubisoft Logo

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems
Cybdyn Systems
Posts: 1185
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Matt » March 2nd, 2018, 8:38 pm

Can you upload your ISO's and send me the link so I can test them for you?

Akisto
Interested in PSXDEV
Interested in PSXDEV
Posts: 8
Joined: October 24th, 2016, 5:53 pm

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Akisto » March 2nd, 2018, 9:15 pm

I finally got it to work, i had no understanding that you needed to create a CU2 file for this game since it is a multitrack bin. After googling i finally found a thread about it and made one sorry for my incompetence

User avatar
Matt
Cybdyn Systems
Cybdyn Systems
Posts: 1185
Joined: December 31st, 2012, 5:37 pm
I am a: Systems Designer
Skype: psio94
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Rayman PAL/NTSC

Post by Matt » March 2nd, 2018, 9:23 pm

Ah, yes, that would do it! Sorry, I forgot to mention that. I overlooked it because all my images were already merged using the 'Systems Console' program :P

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest